Patricia Labarre v. Robert S Labarre
[…] Still, according to plaintiff, the trial court erroneously affirmed the referee’s recommendation without making independent findings of fact after plaintiff presented new evidence at the de novo hearing. In a custody dispute, a trial court must hold a de novo hearing when a party files a timely objection to a referee’s recommendation and requests a de novo hearing to present additional evidence. Cochrane v Brown, 234 Mich App 129, 131-132; 592 NW2d 123 (1999). MCL 552.507 governs the conduct of a de novo hearing and states, in pertinent part, as follows: (4) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party. (5) A hearing is de novo despite the court’s imposition of reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following conditions are met: (a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing. (b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee. (6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the following: (a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee. (b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de novo hearing. -5- (c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing. Under MCL 552.507, a trial court may rely on a referee’s recommendation when a party has been given the opportunity to present evidence at a de novo hearing. Dumm v Brodbeck, 276 Mich App 460, 465-466; 740 NW2d 751 (2007).