Mark Zyber v. Patsy Lou Buick Gmc Inc
[…] The SRCA establishes due dates for the payment of commissions to terminated sales representatives and imposes penalties on principals who intentionally fail to pay commissions by the due dates. MCL 600.2961(4) provides: “All commissions that are due at the time of termination of a contract between a sales representative and principal shall be paid within 45 days after the date of termination. Commissions that become due after the termination date shall be paid within 45 days after the date on which the commission became due.” In moving for summary disposition on the SRCA claim, defendants presented an affidavit from the CEO/CFO of Patsy Lou Chevrolet stating that the company’s commission records showed that plaintiff had received all commissions due and owing to him for every vehicle that he sold or leased during his