Mark Zyber v. Patsy Lou Buick Gmc Inc
[…] Plaintiff further argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition on his claim for retaliatory discharge. We disagree. MCL 37.2202(1)(a) of ELCRA provides: (1) An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. When, as here, there is no direct evidence of discrimination, the plaintiff “must then proceed through the familiar steps” of McDonnell Douglas Corp v Green, 411 US 792, 802-803; 93 S Ct 1817; 36 L Ed 2d 668 (1973), to avoid summary disposition.