If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] written, without second-guessing the wisdom of the Legislature.” Crown Technology Park v D
& N Bank, FSB, 242 Mich App 538, 548 n 4; 619 NW2d 66 (2000). Whether the statute of
frauds bars enforcement of a purported contract presents a question of law that this Court
reviews de novo. Kloian v Domino’s Pizza, LLC, 273 Mich App 449, 457; 733 NW2d 766
(2007).
A transfer of an interest in real property is subject to the statute of frauds. Zaher v
Miotke, 300 Mich App 132, 140; 832 NW2d 266 (2013). Michigan’s statute of frauds with
regards to the sale of land is encompassed in MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108. Lakeside
Oakland Dev, LC v H & J Beef Co, 249 Mich App 517, 524; 644 NW2d 765 (2002).
MCL 566.106 provides:
No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1
year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing,
subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the
same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
Similarly, MCL 566.108 provides, in relevant part:
Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the
sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or
-3-
some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by
whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him
lawfully authorized in writing. . . .
Thus, under MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108, a contract for the transfer of an interest in real
property must be in writing and signed by the person against whom the contract is sought to be
enforced.