If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] from defendant to plaintiff. Plaintiff argues, however, that there was a verbal agreement to do so
and, by providing the funds to purchase the house, she performed her obligation under the
parties’ oral agreement, thereby removing the oral agreement from the statute of frauds through
partial performance. Under the doctrine of partial performance, a party’s performance may be
sufficient to remove an agreement from the statue of frauds. Our Legislature made clear that
partial performance may operate as an exception to the statute of frauds, stating in MCL 566.110
that “Nothing in this chapter [Chapter 566] contained shall be construed to abridge the powers of
the court of chancery to compel the specific performance of agreements, in cases of part
performance of such agreements.” See North American Brokers, LLC, 502 Mich at 899 (ZAHRA,
J., dissenting), see also Opdyke Investment Co v Norris Grain Co, 413 Mich 354, 365; 320
NW2d 836 (1982) (“[t]he doctrine of ‘part performance’ satisfying the statute is as old as the
statute itself”).