[Cite as Zeller v. Farmers Group, Inc., 2019-Ohio-3297.]
[…] complaint, if the trial court granted leave. On May 7, 2014, the trial court sustained the
agents’ motion for leave, and the agents thereafter filed their amended complaint on
November 19, 2014. The amended complaint joined 27 additional agents as plaintiffs;
the causes of action were substantively unchanged.4
{¶ 8} On December 2, 2014, the trial court sustained Appellees’ motion to dismiss
2 The John Doe defendants were unnamed agents, employees, independent contractors
or managers associated with Appellees.
3 R.C. Chapter 1334 governs business opportunity plans. Pursuant to R.C. 1334.01(D),
a “business opportunity plan” is “an agreement in which a purchaser obtains the right to
offer, sell, or distribute goods or services under all” of a series of conditions set forth in
R.C. 1334.01(D)(1)-(3).
4 The original complaint and the amended complaint also named Zurich Insurance
Company as a defendant, but it was not made a party to the case because the attempt at
service of process was unsuccessful.
-5-