[Cite as Zeller v. Farmers Group, Inc., 2019-Ohio-3297.]
[…] {¶ 52} For their fourth assignment of error, Appellants contend that:
THE AGENCY POINT PROGRAM WAS A “BUSINESS
OPPORTUNITY PLAN,” AND THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION TO
DISMISS THE APPELLANTS’ CLAIMS IN THE FACE OF QUESTIONS OF
FACT WAS ERROR.
{¶ 53} In its decision of May 21, 2015, the trial court entered summary judgment in
Appellees’ favor on Appellants’ claims under R.C. Chapter 1334. Appellants maintain
that the AAA and the HMARA were subject to the provisions of the chapter, and they
argue accordingly that the trial court erred by finding that Appellees were exempt pursuant
to R.C. 1334.12(L).
{¶ 54} R.C. Chapter 1334 governs business opportunity plans. A “business
opportunity plan” is defined by R.C. 1334.01(D) as “an agreement in which a purchaser
obtains the right to offer, sell, or distribute goods or services under all” of three conditions
set forth in R.C. 1334.01(D)(1)-(3). Under R.C. 1334.01(A) and 1334.12(L), the
provisions of “R.C. 1334.01 [through] R.C. 1334.15 do not apply” to a party “who sells or
leases a business opportunity plan” where the party: (1) has either a “net worth * * * of