R.A. Spradlin v. UCBR
[…] Claimant argues that the UCBR erred by concluding that he was a part- time student during the claim weeks ending March 17, March 24 and March 31, 2018 and, thus, ineligible for TRA benefits. Claimant specifically asserts that he was a full- time student at DCCC and, therefore, entitled to TRA benefits for those weeks. Initially, Section 231 of the Trade Act authorizes TAA to be paid to adversely affected workers who are “enrolled in a training program approved by the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) under Section 236(a) of the [Trade Act5] . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 2291(a)(5). Section 236(a) of the Trade Act states that, if an adversely affected worker qualifies, “the Secretary shall approve [] training for the worker. Upon such approval, the worker shall be entitled to have payment of the costs of such training 4 “Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, or whether the findings of fact were unsupported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704.” Turgeon v.