Kevin Heckel v. Tammy Heckel (mem. dec.)
[…] Husband’s Reply Br. at 8. The trial court listed the assets in its findings, but it did not include them in its itemized balance sheet of the marital estate. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-2860 | August 16, 2019 Page 9 of 17 effect of the facts and circumstances that were before the trial court’ or if the court misinterprets the law.” Id. (quoting Young v. Young, 891 N.E.2d 1045, 1047 (Ind. 2008)). [8] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(a) provides that the trial court in a dissolution action “shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B) before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts.” (Emphases added.) “Indiana law has been uniformly interpreted as requiring the trial court to divide ‘all’ the property of the parties, specifically prohibiting the exclusion of any assets from the scope of the court’s powers to divide and award.” Nill v. Nill, 584 N.E.2d 602, 604 (Ind. Ct.