Kevin Heckel v. Tammy Heckel (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. “We will also reverse if the trial court has misinterpreted the law or disregarded evidence of factors listed in the controlling statute.” Id. “Although the facts and reasonable inferences might allow for a conclusion different from that reached by the trial court, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court.” Id. [11] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(b) provides that the court “shall divide the property in a just and reasonable manner[.]” The court may do so by dividing the property in kind; “setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper”; “ordering the sale of the property under such conditions as the court prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the sale”; or ordering the distribution of pension benefits “that are payable after the dissolution of marriage, by setting aside to either of the parties a percentage of those payments