IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] 7
The Court of Appeals determined that the Illinois crime of aggravated criminal
sexual abuse, Ill. Stat. Ch. 38, ¶ 12-16 (1992), was comparable to the Kansas crime of
aggravated sexual battery, K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 21-3518. Because aggravated sexual
battery was a person felony in Kansas, the Illinois conviction for the comparable crime of
aggravated criminal sexual abuse was scored as a person felony. We agree.
Ill. Stat. Ch. 38, ¶ 12-16 (1992) describes multiple ways in which the crime may
be committed. In this case we know Sartin was convicted under subsection 12-16(a)(1),
which states:
"(a) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits
criminal sexual abuse as defined in subsection (a) of Section 12-15 of this Code and any
of the following aggravating circumstances existed during the commission of the offense:
(1) the accused displayed, threatened to use or used a dangerous weapon
or any object fashioned or utilized in such a manner as to lead the victim under
the circumstances reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon[.]"Ill. Stat.
Ch. 38, ¶ 12-16 (1992).
"Criminal sexual abuse" is defined by Ill. Stat. Ch. 38, ¶ 12-15 (1992) as an act of
"sexual conduct" by the use of force or threat; when the victim is unable to understand or
give consent; or when certain age discrepancies exist.
"Sexual conduct" is