D.L. v. Sheppard Pratt Health System Inc., et al., No. 38, September Term, 2018. Opinion
[…] Third, D.L. argues that further collateral consequences stem from her involuntary
admission within the sphere of any child custody disputes or child in need of assistance
(“CINA”) proceedings. In the instant appeal, the circuit court did not consider collateral
consequences and therefore did not develop the record with respect to these relevant factual
underpinnings. Nonetheless, records of a prior involuntary admission will likely become
relevant within certain situations involving the custody or guardianship. For example,
27
Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJ”) § 3-819.2 sets forth the factors that a court
will consider in making a custody or guardianship determination in a CINA case. In such
situations, a local department or licensed child placement agency must compile a report
detailing “the suitability of the individual to be the guardian of the child.” CJ § 3-
819.2(f)(1)(iii). Such a report includes an inquiry into a parent or proposed guardian’s
mental health history. CJ § 3-819.2(f)(1)(iii). Within this report, any instances of
involuntary or voluntary admissions will likely be brought to light and considered with