D.L. v. Sheppard Pratt Health System Inc., et al., No. 38, September Term, 2018. Opinion
[…] transfer of firearms to one who has been adjudicated as mentally defective or one who “has
9
A similar provision exists within PS § 5-205(b)(6), which prohibits an individual from
possessing or owning a rifle or shotgun if the individual has a history of violent behavior
towards themselves or others.
39
been committed to any mental institution[.]”10 However, much like its State counterpart,
this federal provision is not unlimited in its scope. Individuals affected by the provision
may file an application with the Attorney General to remove these restrictions. 18 U.S.C.
§ 925(c). The Attorney General will grant such applications if, based on the circumstances
surrounding the applicant’s disability, subsequent record, and reputation demonstrate that
the applicant will not “be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that
granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.” Id.
Sheppard Pratt argues that these statutory provisions that permit those who have
been involuntarily admitted to regain the ability to own or transfer firearms sufficiently
mitigate any collateral consequences stemming from D.L.’s involuntary admission.