D.L. v. Sheppard Pratt Health System Inc., et al., No. 38, September Term, 2018. Opinion
[…] will not face any possible collateral consequences concerning her immigration status.
However, we note analysis concerning the existence of collateral consequences within this
context is heavily fact dependent. While the possibility of collateral consequences
concerning immigration status could likely be an issue in future cases, based on the record
before us, we are not convinced that this concern is implicated in the instant appeal.
Fifth, D.L. argues that, as a consequence of her involuntary admission at Sheppard
Pratt, she will be precluded from serving on a federal jury. 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(4) provides
that an individual is eligible to serve on federal juries unless he or she “is incapable, by
reason of mental or physical infirmity, to render satisfactory jury service[.]” As a
preliminary issue, we must note that due to D.L.’s age she is currently unable to serve on
a federal jury. However, this provision does not indicate that an individual will be barred
from serving on a federal jury based on a historical involuntary admission. Instead, the