D.L. v. Sheppard Pratt Health System Inc., et al., No. 38, September Term, 2018. Opinion
[…] by a medical professional who examined the patient, diagnosed the patient with a
psychological disorder, and opined that the individual requires in-patient psychological
treatment. HG § 10-616(a). Such certificates are limited temporally and may not be used
if the examination referenced in the certificate was performed more than one week prior to
the physician signing the certificate or “[m]ore than 30 days before the facility. . . receives
the application for admission.” HG § 10-616(b). Additionally, Sheppard Pratt contends
that HG § 10-632(e) limits an ALJ’s admission decision to the patient’s mental health at
the time of a potential involuntary admission. The provision, in pertinent part, provides
the following:
[An ALJ shall order] the release of the individual from the facility unless the
record demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that at the time of the
33
hearing each of the following elements exist as to the individual whose
involuntary admission is sought:
(i) The individual has a mental disorder;
(ii) The individual needs in-patient care or treatment;
(iii) The individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual
or of others;
(iv) The individual is unable or unwilling to be voluntarily admitted to the
facility;
(v) There is no available less restrictive form of intervention that is
consistent with the welfare and safety of the individual[.]
HG § 10-632(e)(2).
Based on our review of Maryland’s statutory framework concerning involuntary
admission and the record as a whole, we find Sheppard Pratt’s arguments on this point
unconvincing. Although involuntary admission is based on an admission certificate that is
temporally limited and the hearing judge’s determination is based on an individual’s mental
health and behavior at the time of the hearing, there is no outright prohibition against an
ALJ considering an individual’s past mental health history. Such mental health history
would ultimately encompass any prior involuntary admissions. In fact, Sheppard Pratt’s