STATE V. PARISI
[…] After carefully reviewing the trial
-17-
STATE V. PARISI
Opinion of the Court
courts’ suppression orders, we hold that the trial courts’ factual findings fail to
support their legal conclusion that Officer Anderson lacked probable cause to arrest
defendant for driving while impaired in violation of N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1.
As the parties agree, the ultimate issue raised by defendant’s suppression
motion is whether Officer Anderson had probable cause to place defendant under
arrest for driving while subject to an impairing substance in violation of N.C.G.S.
§ 20-38.1. Section 20-138.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the
offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or
any public vehicular area within this State . . . [w]hile under the influence of an
impairing substance.” N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a)(1). “[A] person is under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs, within the meaning and intent of the statute,
when he has drunk a sufficient quantity of intoxicating beverages or taken a