STATE V. GRADY
[…] evidence of ordinary criminal wrongdoing. . . . [E]ach of the checkpoint programs that we
have approved was designed primarily to serve purposes closely related to the problems of
policing the border or the necessity of ensuring roadway safety.”).
-27-
STATE V. GRADY
Opinion of the Court
On the contrary, as Officer Pace testified and as the State repeatedly made
clear in its brief12 and at oral arguments,13 the primary purpose of SBM is to solve
crimes. This intent is also reflected in the SBM program’s enabling legislation, see
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40(d) (providing that the SBM program is designed to “monitor
subject offenders and correlate their movements to reported crime incidents”); see also
id. § 14-208.5 (2017) (providing that the purpose of the Article is to assist “law
enforcement officers’ efforts to protect communities, conduct investigations, and
quickly apprehend offenders”), as well as the statutory definition of “satellite-based
monitoring” in the Criminal Procedure Act, see id. § 15A-101.1(3a) (defining SBM as
“monitoring with [a] . . . device . . . that timely records and reports or records the