STATE V. GRADY
[…] current appeal. Those provisions, as valid enactments of the General Assembly, are
presumed to be constitutional and remain fully in effect. We are only ruling on the
statute as currently written.
Thus, our decision today does not address whether an individual who is
classified as a sexually violent predator, or convicted of an aggravated offense, or is
an adult convicted of statutory rape or statutory sex offense with a victim under the
age of thirteen may still be subjected to mandatory lifetime SBM—regardless of
whether that individual is also a recidivist. N.C.G.S. §§ 14-208.40A(c), -208.40B(c).
These applications of the SBM program are not before the Court at this time.
Furthermore, we do not address whether an individual who has “committed an
offense that involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor” can be
-66-
STATE V. GRADY
Opinion of the Court
subjected to SBM for a term of years specified by the court if, following a risk
assessment by the Division, “the court determines that the offender does require the
highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.” Id. §§ 14-208.40A(d)-(e), -