STATE V. GRADY
[…] subjected to SBM for a term of years specified by the court if, following a risk
assessment by the Division, “the court determines that the offender does require the
highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.” Id. §§ 14-208.40A(d)-(e), -
208.40B(c). Moreover, because our holding enjoins application only to unsupervised
individuals, and because of the independent statutory provisions governing
conditions for parole, post-release supervision, and probation, an individual who is a
recidivist is still automatically subject to SBM during the period of State supervision.
See id. §§ 15A-1374(b1) (2017) (stating that “[i]f a parolee is in a category described
by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1) . . . the [Post-Release Supervision and Parole] Commission
must require as a condition of parole that the parolee submit to [SBM]”), -
1368.4(b1)(6) (2017) (requiring that an individual “in the category described by G.S.
14-208.40(a)(1)” submit to SBM as a condition of post-release supervision), -
1343(b2)(7) (2017) (mandating that an individual “described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1)”