STATE V. GRADY
[…] 41 L. Ed. 2d 551, 572 (1974) (holding that disenfranchisement of convicted felons who
had completed their sentences did not violate the Equal Protection Clause).
Furthermore, the sex offender registration requirements of all fifty states manifest a
diminished expectation of privacy for sex offenders. Cf. Smith, 538 U.S. at 89–90, 123
S. Ct. at 1145, 155 L. Ed. 2d at 174–75. Society clearly does not afford violent sex
offenders a full legitimate expectation of location-based privacy, as exemplified by the
limitations on sex offenders’ movements. See N.C.G.S. § 14-208.18(a)(1), (4) (2017)
(prohibiting sex offenders from being present at “any place intended primarily for the
use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, schools, children’s
museums, child care centers, nurseries, and playgrounds,” as well as the State Fair);
-27-
STATE V. GRADY
Newby, J., dissenting
Standley v. Town of Woodfin, 362 N.C. 328, 333, 661 S.E.2d 728, 732 (2008)
(upholding prohibition on convicted sex offenders entering public parks). Felony sex