STATE V. GRADY
[…] actual evidence contained in the record, the statement of purpose found in N.C.G.S.
§ 14-208.5, was enacted when the sex offender registration program was created in
1995 and retained as amended in 1997, and predates the creation of the SBM program
in 2007. The extent to which this provision’s findings relate specifically to SBM is
limited, as evidenced by the statutory language, which contemplates the need to know
where sex offenders live rather than the need for twenty-four hour real-time
monitoring of their every movement. See N.C.G.S. § 14-208.5 (stating “that law
enforcement officers[ ] . . . are impaired by the lack of information available to law
enforcement agencies about convicted offenders who live within the agency’s
jurisdiction,” that “[r]elease of information about these offenders will further the
governmental interests of public safety,” and that “it is the purpose of this Article to
assist law enforcement . . . by requiring persons who are convicted of sex offenses or
of certain other offenses committed against minors to register with law enforcement
agencies”).