STATE V. GRADY
[…] enrollment, to receive monitoring equipment, to have
equipment examined or maintained, and for any other
purpose necessary to complete the requirements of the
[SBM] program.
Id. An individual who “fails to enroll” or “tampers with, removes, vandalizes, or
otherwise interferes with the proper functioning of a [monitoring] device” is guilty of
a felony, and it is a Class 1 misdemeanor for an individual to “fail[ ] to provide
necessary information . . . or fail[ ] to cooperate with the . . . guidelines and regulations
for the program.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.44(a)-(c) (2017); see also id. § 14-208.44(d) (2017)
(“For purposes of this section, ‘enroll’ shall include appearing, as directed . . . to
receive the necessary equipment.”).
If an individual is convicted of a reportable conviction and a court has made no
prior SBM determination, as was the case with Grady, the Division of Adult
Correction and Juvenile Justice (the Division) is required to make an initial