STATE V. GRADY
[…] Id. §§ 14-
208.40A(e), -208.40B(c).
Section 14-208.6(2b) of the North Carolina General Statutes defines a
“recidivist” as “[a] person who has a prior conviction for an offense that is described
in G.S. 14-208.6(4),” which, in turn, defines a “reportable conviction.” N.C.G.S. § 14-
208.6(2b) (Supp. 1 2018). “Reportable convictions,” which encompass a range of
statutorily defined sex crimes, including “[a] final conviction for an offense against a
minor,” “a sexually violent offense,” “or an attempt to commit any of those offenses,”
-6-
STATE V. GRADY
Opinion of the Court
id. § 14-208.6(4)(a) (Supp. 1 2018), are final convictions that trigger the registration
requirements of the “statewide sex offender registry.” See id. § 14-208.7(a) (2017)
(stating that “[a] person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction
shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the
person resides”). An individual who has a prior conviction for a reportable offense,
and therefore meets the statutory definition of a “recidivist,” must maintain
registration with the sex offender registry for life. Id. § 14-208.23 (2017).