STATE V. GRADY
[…] Defendant appealed the SBM order, and the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial
court order. State v. Grady, 233 N.C. App. 788, 759 S.E.2d 712, 2014 WL 1791246, at
*2–3 (2014) (unpublished). Upon further appeal to the United States Supreme Court,
defendant asserted enrollment in lifetime SBM violates the Fourth Amendment.
2 Though not addressed by the trial court, defendant’s conviction for anally
penetrating a seven-year-old boy constitutes an “aggravated offense” under the statute,
providing an alternate and independent ground for imposing lifetime SBM. See
N.C.G.S § 14.208.6(1a) (Supp. 2018) (An “[a]ggravated offense” is “[a]ny criminal offense that
includes . . . engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim
who is less than 12 years old.”). That defendant is an aggravated offender is a conclusion of
law, not a finding of fact, because the underlying facts of and conviction for the assault that
satisfy the statutory criteria were previously found by a trial court.
-5-
STATE V. GRADY
Newby, J., dissenting