STATE V. DIAZ
[…] application with a sworn affidavit. N.C.G.S. § 7A-451(c1) (“Upon application,
supported by the defendant’s affidavit . . . .”); see also id. § 7A-456(a) (recognizing that
the affidavit would be made “under oath or affirmation”). Defendant’s own affidavit
of indigency itself required that all of his statements be “Sworn/Affirmed” by him.
Further, even though the Office of Indigent Defense Services has some authority to
make a preliminary determination as to a defendant’s indigency, “[t]he court shall
make the final determination,” of a defendant’s indigency. Id. at § 7A-453(a).
-14-
STATE V. DIAZ
Opinion of the Court
Moreover, defendant would have been subject to penalty had he made false
statements on his affidavit of indigency. See id. § 7A-456(a)–(b) (stating that making
a false statement “under oath or affirmation in regard to the question of [ ] indigency
constitutes a Class I felony,” and requiring “[a] judicial official making the
determination of indigency” to notify the applicant of the penalty); see also State v.
Denny, 361 N.C. 662, 667–68, 652 S.E.2d 212, 215 (2007) (upholding defendant’s
perjury conviction for making a false statement on his affidavit of indigency