State v. Courtney
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 15A-302(e) (2017) (“Dismissal by Prosecutor. — If the prosecutor finds that no crime or infraction is charged in the citation, or that there is insufficient evidence to warrant prosecution, he may dismiss the charge and so notify the person cited. An appropriate entry must be made in the records of the clerk. It is not necessary to enter the dismissal in open court or to obtain consent of the judge.”); N.C.G.S. § 15A-932(b) (2017) (captioned “Dismissal with leave when defendant fails to appear and cannot be readily found or pursuant to a deferred prosecution agreement” that “results in removal of the case from the docket of the court, but all process outstanding retains its validity . . .”). A dismissal under sections 15A-931 and 15A-932 “results in termination or indeterminate suspension of the prosecution of a criminal charge.”