State v. Courtney
[…] A dismissal at a pretrial stage does not prevent re-indictment and retrial. Of note, there is no statute of limitations applicable to murder in North Carolina, nor does dismissal and re-indictment implicate speedy trial concerns. See State v. Johnson, 275 N.C. 264, 271, 167 S.E.2d 274, 279 (1969). The standard dismissal form used by the prosecutor here does not contemplate proceedings after a mistrial (or reversal on appeal). The form lists the sections of the General Statutes to which it corresponds, including, at issue here, section 15A-931 20 STATE V. COURTNEY Newby, J., dissenting governing general dismissals,2 which provides in pertinent part: (a) . . . [T]he prosecutor may dismiss any charges stated in a criminal pleading including those deferred for prosecution by entering an oral dismissal in open court before or during the trial, or by filing a written dismissal with the clerk at any time. The clerk must record the dismissal entered by the prosecutor and note in the case file whether a jury has been impaneled or evidence has been introduced. (a1) Unless the defendant or the defendant’s attorney has been notified otherwise by the prosecutor, a written dismissal of the charges against the defendant filed by the prosecutor shall be served in the same manner prescribed for motions under G.S. 15A-951. In addition, the written dismissal shall also be served on the chief officer of the custodial facility when the record reflects that the defendant is in custody. N.C.G.S. § 15A-931(a) to (a1) (2017). A dismissal under N.C.G.S. § 15A-931 terminates the criminal proceedings under that indictment. Id. § 15A-931 official cmt. (2017).