State v. Courtney
[…] contemplated the possibility that a dismissal under section 15A-931 might have double jeopardy implications and, further, that the State might enter a voluntary dismissal sometime other than during the middle of a 12 In Lamb, the State entered a pretrial dismissal of the indictment “[w]ith [l]eave [p]ending the completion of the investigation.” 321 N.C. at 635, 365 S.E.2d at 601. However, because none of the circumstances described in section 15A-932 actually occurred, we concluded that the “with leave” language was merely surplusage and that the dismissal in fact was entered under section 15A-931. Id. at 642, 365 S.E.2d at 604–05. -24- STATE V. COURTNEY Opinion of the Court trial. Section 15A-931(a) dictates that “[t]he clerk must record the dismissal entered by the prosecutor and note in the case file whether a jury has been impaneled or evidence has been introduced” and directs that the State may dismiss a charge “by entering an oral dismissal in open court before or during the trial, or by filing a written dismissal with the clerk at any time.” (Emphases added). The State suggested at oral argument that the statutory language contemplating the attachment of jeopardy was intended only to ward against the double jeopardy implications of a voluntary dismissal entered by the State mid-trial.