State v. Courtney
[…] The clerk must record the dismissal entered by the prosecutor and note in the case file whether a jury has been impaneled or evidence has been introduced. N.C.G.S. § 15A-931(a) (2017). 11 The statute referenced herein applies only to implied-consent and impaired driving with license revoked offenses and requires that a voluntary dismissal by the State be accompanied by detailed reasons and other information related to the case. N.C.G.S. § 20- 138.4(a)(1), (b) (2017). -22- STATE V. COURTNEY Opinion of the Court By contrast, N.C.G.S. § 15A-932 (“Dismissal with leave when defendant fails to appear and cannot be readily found or pursuant to a deferred prosecution agreement.”) allows a prosecutor to dismiss charges with leave to reinstate them under specific circumstances.