IN RE T.T.E.
[…] conduct.
Id. at 330 (Arrowood, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). Regarding the
alleged defect in the disorderly conduct petition, the dissenting judge further opined:
The petition at issue alleged juvenile violated N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4 when he “did intentionally cause a
public disturbance at Clyde A. Erwin High School,
Buncombe County NC, by engaging in violent conduct.
This conduct consisted of throwing a chair toward another
student in the school’s cafeteria.” Because this language
closely tracks the statutory language of N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14-288.4(a)(1), “[d]isorderly conduct is a public disturbance
intentionally caused by any person who . . . [e]ngages in
fighting or other violent conduct or in conduct creating the
threat of imminent fighting or other violence[,]” and the
petition lists the offense as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4, I
would hold that, based on the totality of the circumstances,
the petition averred the charge with sufficient specificity
that juvenile was clearly apprised of the conduct for which
he was charged. See State v.