IN RE T.T.E.
[…] v. Pridgen, 313 N.C. 80, 94–95, 326 S.E.2d 618, 627 (1985)); see also State v. Trull,
349 N.C. 428, 447, 509 S.E.2d 178, 191 (1998) (“A defendant’s motion to dismiss must
be denied if the evidence considered in the light most favorable to the State permits
a rational jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of each element of the
-4-
IN RE T.T.E.
Earls, J., dissenting
charged crime and that defendant was the perpetrator.” (citation omitted)). After all,
the evidentiary standard in a juvenile delinquency proceeding is the same as that in
adult criminal proceedings. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-2409 (2017) (“The allegations of a
petition alleging the juvenile is delinquent shall be proved beyond a reasonable
doubt.”); see also, e.g., In re A.N.C., Jr., 225 N.C. App. 315, 324, 750 S.E.2d 835, 841
(2013) (“A ‘juvenile is therefore entitled to have the evidence evaluated by the same
standards as apply in criminal proceedings against adults.’ ” (quoting In re Heil, 145