2 AMAZON.COM V. CIR
[…] and the procedural history of this case, we first provide an
overview of the statutory and regulatory framework for
transfer pricing.
A.
When a taxpayer sells or licenses its property, including
intangible assets, to another entity, the purchase price or
license royalty is taxable income. Often, such transactions
occur between entities “owned or controlled directly or
indirectly by the same interests.” 26 U.S.C. § 482. 2 The
parties in a controlled transaction are in a position to
potentially manipulate the terms of the transaction to
minimize taxable income artificially. But section 482 gives
the Department of the Treasury the power to reallocate the
dollar figures of such controlled transactions if necessary “to
prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of”
a taxpayer. Id.; see also Comm’r v. First Sec. Bank of Utah,
N.A., 405 U.S. 394, 400 (1972) (“[Section] 482 is designed
to prevent ‘artificial shifting, milking, or distorting of the
true net incomes of commonly controlled enterprises.’”