2 AMAZON.COM V. CIR
[…] independent of the services of any individual” rather than “of individual
persons.” Tax Equity & Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97-
248, § 213, 96 Stat. 324 (Sept. 3, 1982).
14
Another part of the quoted Senate Report states that the
Committee viewed the bill as combatting the practice of transferring
intangibles “created, developed or acquired in the United States” to
foreign entities to generate income tax-free. S. Rep. 97-494, at 158–59
(1982), as reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 781, 921–22. It seems from
26 AMAZON.COM V. CIR
The Tax Reform Act of 1986 amended section 482 to
incorporate the “intangible property” definition from section
936: “In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible
property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the
income with respect to such transfer or license shall be
commensurate with the income attributable to the
intangible.” Pub. L. 99–514, § 1231, 100 Stat. 2085 (Oct.
22, 1986).
When it amended section 482, Congress requested that
the IRS conduct “a comprehensive study of intercompany
pricing rules” and report on whether the existing regulations
“could be modified in any respect.” H.R. Rep. No. 99-841,