United States v. Miguel Cano
[…] Soto-Soto, 598 F.2d 545, 549 (9th Cir. 1979) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 482).4 This includes customs and immigration officials, but not general law enforcement officers such as FBI agents. Id.; see United States v. Diamond, 471 F.2d 771, 773 (9th Cir. 1973) (stating that “customs agents are not general guardians of the public peace”). Second, a border search must be conducted “in enforcement of customs laws.” Soto-Soto, 598 F.2d at 549. A border search must be conducted to “enforce importation laws,” and not for “general law enforcement purposes.” Id. 4 Section 482 now reads in relevant part: Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine . . . any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law . . . . [and may] seize and secure the same for trial. 19 U.S.C. § 482(a); see id. § 1467 (“[T]he appropriate customs officer for [a] port or place of arrival may . . . enforce, cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged or unladen from [an arriving] vessel . . . .”); id. § 1496 (“The