Ballard v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] C. § 1309(1). 4 Under 8 Del. C. § 174(a), “[i]n case of any wilful or negligent violation of… § 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend… .” 3 respect to dividends that were paid from 2006 to 2010 was untimely; and (iii) the one-year discovery period in Section 1309(1) begins to run when the fraudulent nature of a challenged transfer—as opposed to the mere occurrence of the transfer—is or could reasonably have been discovered and,