Daniel Harvey v. Shelby County, Tennessee
[…] Ct. App. Oct. 19, 2006). A key fact “that distinguishes a claim of temporary nuisance from a taking by a governmental entity is damage to the property that is permanent in nature.” Loveday v. Blount Cty., No. E2011-01713-COA-R3CV, 2012 WL 3012631, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 24, 2012) (citing Peterson, 2006 WL 3007516, at *5-6)). In this case, Plaintiffs assert that the factual dispute arises in determining what date the “taking” actually occurred to trigger the applicable statute of limitations. The statute of limitations for “all taking claims” is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-16-124. B & B Enters. of Wilson Cty., LLC v. City of Lebanon, 318 S.W.3d 839, 846 (Tenn. 2010) (citations omitted). This statute provides that proceedings “shall be commenced within twelve (12) months after the land has been actually taken possession of, and the work of the proposed internal improvement begun[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-124. As we recently explained: - 11 - For the purposes of section 29-16-124, “a ‘taking’ occurs when the ‘injury to ... property ... reasonably appears ... to be a permanent injury rather than a temporary one.’” B & B Enters., 318 S.W.3d at 846 (citing Knox Cnty. v.