Scripps Media, Inc. v. Tennessee Department of Mental Health And Substance Abuse Services
[…] The State raises two separate issues on appeal, which we restate as follows: 1) whether Scripps lacks standing; and 2) whether this appeal should be dismissed as moot. Numerous amici curiae organizations submitted a brief in support of Petitioners. We first address the State’s issues, beginning with whether Scripps lacks standing. Petitioners concede Scripps is not a citizen of Tennessee. The State argues that Scripps should be dismissed on that basis. Language from the TPRA bolsters the State’s position. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A) provides: “All state, county and municipal records shall, at all times during business hours . . . be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7- 503(a)(2)(A) (Supp. 2018) (emphasis added). When access to such non-exempt records is denied, “[a]ny citizen of Tennessee . . . shall be entitled to petition for access to any such record and to obtain judicial review of the actions taken to deny the access.” Tenn.