Scripps Media, Inc. v. Tennessee Department of Mental Health And Substance Abuse Services
[…] West. On June 22, 2018, the State, through the Attorney General’s Office, refused to disclose the records, citing an ongoing criminal investigation. In a July 11, 2018 letter, the State repeated this position, adding that “once the criminal investigation is completed, and if there is no ensuing prosecution, the investigation will be closed and the requested records will be made available. . . .” On July 31, 2018, Petitioners filed their Petition for Access in the Trial Court pursuant to the TPRA, seeking access to the records as well as attorney’s fees. Petitioners cited to Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A), which provides: All state, county and municipal records shall, at all times during business hours, which for public hospitals shall be during the business hours of their administrative offices, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A) (Supp. 2018). Before the petition was heard, the criminal investigation concluded and the State disclosed the records. In September 2018, the Trial Court conducted a hearing on the petition.