See Zorrilla, 469 S.W.3d at 156; Genesis Tax Loan Servs., Inc. v. Kothmann, 339 S.W.3d 104, 108 (Tex. 2011); Gorman, 811 S.W.2d at 546. Both categories of defenses 9 place the burden of proof on the defendant to present sufficient evidence to establish the defense and obtain the requisite jury findings. Zorrilla, 469 S.W.3d at 156. With that framework in mind, we proceed to determine whether section 74.153 gives rise to an affirmative defense. Campbell asserts that another provision of chapter 74 should lead us to conclude that section 74.153 creates an affirmative defense. She notes that section 74.153 is an outgrowth of the Good Samaritan statute, a related provision found in section 74.151, which states as follows: “A person who in good faith administers emergency care is not liable in civil damages for an act performed during the emergency unless the act is wilfully or wantonly negligent . . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.151(a). Courts have recognized that the Good Samaritan statute provides an affirmative defense against ordinary negligence for persons who administer emergency care under specified circumstances. McIntyre v. Ramirez, 109 S.W.3d 741, 742 (Tex. 2003).