Case: 19-12929 Date Filed: 08/19/2019 Page: 1 of 43
[…] our criminal justice system.” Harbison, 556 U.S. at 192, 129 S. Ct. at 1490 (2009)
(quotation marks omitted). That the State of Florida would turn away competent
counsel from Mr. Bowles’ clemency proceeding devalues the role that clemency
was long ago established to play in our criminal justice system.
Florida law gives the Commission the authority and responsibility to
“conduct a thorough and detailed investigation into all factors relevant to the issue
of clemency and provide a final report to the Clemency Board.” Fla. R. Exec.
Clemency 15(B); see Fla. Stat. § 947.13 (powers and duties of the commission).
The Commission must report to the Clemency Board on “the circumstances, the
criminal records, and the social, physical, mental, and psychiatric conditions and
histories of persons under consideration [for clemency].” Fla. Stat. § 947.13(e).
For inmates who have been sentenced to die at the hands of the state, yet who are
seeking a commutation of their death sentence, the Commission must conduct “an
interview with the inmate, who may have clemency counsel present.” Fla. R.
Exec.