Case: 19-12929 Date Filed: 08/19/2019 Page: 1 of 43
[…] 24
Case: 19-12929 Date Filed: 08/19/2019 Page: 25 of 43
on state sovereignty to a degree matched by few exercises of federal judicial
authority.”) (citations and quotation marks omitted). And as we have discussed,
federal courts have never exercised supervisory power over state courts and may
not intervene in these proceedings except to prevent or remedy constitutional
violations. See supra at 22–23.
When legislating against that backdrop, if Congress intends to allow federal
interference into areas traditionally reserved to the states, it speaks clearly and
unequivocally. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1) (explicitly granting “[a] justice or
judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending”
the authority to “stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court
or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas
corpus proceeding”); id. § 2251(a)(3) (explicitly authorizing court to grant stay to
allow for appointment of counsel under § 3599(a)(2)). There is nothing in § 3599
to indicate that Congress meant to empower Bowles’ federally appointed and
funded counsel to force themselves into state clemency proceedings.