J.K. and J.K. v. J.D.
[…] M.G. v. L.D., 155 A.3d 1083, 1087 n.5 (Pa. Super. 2017), appeal denied, 169 A.3d 522 (Pa. 2017); M.W. v. S.T., 196 A.3d 1065 (Pa. Super. 2018), appeal denied, 199 A.3d 336 (Pa. 2018). Generally, in order to do so, a party must demonstrate the existence of a factual change in circumstances, such as “the termination of parental rights or adoption[.]”8 M.G., 155 A.3d at 1087 n.5. Nonetheless, even assuming that a factual change of circumstances exists in a particular case, the correct procedural vehicle to challenge standing is a petition for modification of custody. Section 5338(a) of our child custody statue provides that, “[u]pon petition, a court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5338(a). Neither the rules ____________________________________________ 8 The panels in M.G. and M.W. reached seemingly inconsistent conclusions regarding whether a party may raise standing at any time.