J.K. and J.K. v. J.D.
[…] However, our Supreme Court struck down the portion of Section 5325(2) providing grandparents with standing in the event of parental separation in D.P., supra. The Court held -7- J-A14015-19 that the provision “cannot survive strict scrutiny and, as such, it violates the fundamental rights of parents safeguarded by the Due Process Clause” of the federal Constitution. D.P., supra, 146 A.3d at 216 (footnote omitted). Following D.P., our General Assembly passed amendments to Section 5325, which eliminated the offending provision. The current version of Section 5325, which took effect on July 3, 2018, provides as follows: In addition to situations set forth in section 5324 (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody), grandparents and great-grandparents may file an action under this chapter for partial physical custody or supervised physical custody in the following situations: (1) where the parent of the child is deceased, a parent or grandparent of the deceased parent may file an action under this section; (2) where the relationship with the child began either with the consent of a parent of the child or under a court order and where the parents of the child: (i) have commenced a proceeding for custody; and (ii) do not agree as to whether the grandparents or great-grandparents should have custody under this section; or (3) when the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent or great-grandparent, excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, an action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325. -8- J-A14015-19 Critical to our resolution of this appeal, our Rules of Civil Procedure direct that a party to a custody proceeding “must raise any question of jurisdiction of the person or venue, and may raise any question of standing, by preliminary objection filed within