J.K. and J.K. v. J.D.
[…] It replaced Section 5312 with a similar provision found at 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(2). Our Supreme Court later struck down that provision as unconstitutional in D.P. v. G.J.P., 146 A.3d 204 (Pa. 2016). The General Assembly has since amended Section 5325, effective July 3, 2018, and a comparable provision no longer exists. 4 The predecessor to our current child custody statute treated “custody” and “visitation” as distinct awards. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5302 (defining “visitation” as “The right to visit a child. The term does not include the right to remove a child from the custodial parent’s control.”). Our current statute eliminates this distinction. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5322(b) (“In a statutory provision other than in this chapter, when the term ‘visitation’ is used in reference to child custody, the term may be construed to mean: (1) partial physical custody; (2) shared physical custody; or (3) supervised physical custody.”). -2- J-A14015-19 order on June 16, 2011. Relevant to this appeal, both the report and the interim order included provisions indicating that Father preserved a challenge to Grandparents’ standing.