J-S30018-19
[…] Hansley, 24 A.3d 410, 416 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citations
omitted). “Because evidentiary sufficiency is a question of law, our standard
or review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v.
Diamond, 83 A.3d 119, 126 (Pa. 2013).
Although Johnson challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting
all of his convictions, his supporting argument is limited to the first-degree
murder conviction. Thus, we will limit our consideration of this issue
accordingly.
“A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is
committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a). An “intentional
killing” is defined as a “[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by
any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
2502(d). Our case law has held in order for an individual to be convicted of
first-degree murder, “the Commonwealth must prove: 1) that a human being
was unlawfully killed; 2) that the defendant perpetrated the killing; and 3)