IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] [D.J.];
10 Internal quotation marks omitted.
23
No. 76617-1-1/24
Contrary to RCW 26.50.110(1),(4), and against the peace and
dignity of the State of Washington.[111
The amended information charging Melland with felony violation of a no-contact
order does not inform Melland that the assault "does not amount to assault in the first or
second degree." RCW 26.50.110(4).
RCW 26.50.110(1)(a) states a party is guilty of misdemeanor violation of a
protection order if(1) there is an order,(2) the person to be restrained knows of the
order, and (3) the person violates the order. RCW 26.50.110(1)(a) provides, in pertinent
part:
Whenever an order [for protection] is granted . . . and the respondent or
person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the
following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor, except as
provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section:
(i) The restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence
against, or stalking of, a protected party, or restraint provisions prohibiting
contact with a protected party;
(ii) A provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace,
school, or day care;
(iii) A provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within,
or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location.
RCW 26.50.110(4) elevates violation of a no-contact order from a gross
misdemeanor to a felony. RCW 26.50.110(4) states, in pertinent part:
Any assault that is a violation of an order rfor protectionl . . . that does not
amount to assault in the first or second degree under RCW 9A.36.011 or
9A.36.021 is a class C felony, and any conduct in violation of such an
order that is reckless and creates a substantial risk of death or serious