IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 453 (quoting State v. Peterson, 133 Wn.2d 885, 889,
948 P.2d 381 (1997)). However, it is well established that "under RCW 10.61.006, a
defendant can be convicted of an offense that is a lesser included offense of the crime
charged, without being separately charged." Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 453-54.
RCW 10.61.006 states, "In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an
offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he or she
is charged in the indictment or information."
The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 26.50.110 establishes
misdemeanor violation of a no-contact order is a lesser included offense of felony
violation of a no-contact order. RCW 26.50.110(1)(a)(violation of a no-contact order "is
a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section").
13 Alteration in original.
25
No. 76617-1-1/26
Here, the amended information unequivocally contains the essential elements of the
lesser included offense of domestic violence misdemeanor violation of a no-contact
order in violation of RCW 26.50.110(1)(a).