IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] action separate and independent of their common law claims.
Employing a plain language reading, the statute does nothing more than
preserve causes of action for private claims related to utility misconduct while
adding the potential for recovery of attorney fees by successful claimants.5 It
5 RCW 80.04.440 supports causes of action against "any public service company."
"Public service company" is defined, for purposes of the statute, as "every gas company,
electrical company, telecommunications company, wastewater company, and water company."
RCW 80.04.010(23). In turn, a "[g]as company" is defined inclusively as "every corporation,
company, association, joint stock association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or
receiver appointed by any court whatsoever, and every city or town, owning, controlling, operating
or managing any gas plant within this state." RCW 80.04.010(14). Independent contractors
performing maintenance work on behalf of a gas company are not included in this definition.
The firefighters' first amended complaint did not allege that either Pilchuck Contractors or