IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] This the firefighters have not done. They assert that the statute's lack of
reference to the professional rescuer doctrine implies that said doctrine does not
apply, ignoring the fact that the statute's enactment predated Maltman by 14
other general contracting business throughout the State on behalf of PSE and others," and that
Michels "is a company incorporated in the State of Wisconsin and bought Pilchuck Contractors in
or around 1999 to conduct business in Washington State."
In their reply brief, the firefighters point to RCW 80.04.010(15), defining "[g]as plant" to
include "all real estate, fixtures and personal property, owned, leased, controlled, used or to be
used for or in connection with the transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of natural gas, or
the manufacture, transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of other type gas, for light, heat or
power." They contend that, because Pilchuck was contracted by PSE to maintain the "fixture" of
the pipeline, it was in fact "controlling, operating or managing any gas plant." However, even
taking all of the firefighters' allegations as true, as we must, they do not raise the inference that