IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] was not based on the hidden, unknown, or extrahazardous danger created by the
unknown fluid—a situation already accounted for in our state's law—it was based
on the desire to impose punitive damages. Chinicio, 512 So. 2d at 491. This is
not a concern in Washington. We decline to adopt a new exception to the
professional rescuer doctrine employing an intent component.
Ill
The firefighters next assign error to the trial court's dismissal of their
claims against all three defendants for liability under RCW 80.04.440. The trial
court dismissed these statutory liability claims on the basis that RCW 80.04.440
15
No. 77785-8-1/16
does not create a private cause of action for the firefighters to assert. This
subsection of Washington's public utility statute provides that:
In case any public service company shall do, cause to be done or
permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or
declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or thing
required to be done, either by any law of this state, by this title or by
any order or rule of the commission, such public service company
shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all
loss, damage or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom, and in
case of recovery if the court shall find that such act or omission was
willful, it may, in its discretion, fix a reasonable counsel or attorney's
fee, which shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the
case. An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be
brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any person or
corporation.
RCW 80.04.440.
"Significantly, liability under[RCW 80.04.440] is predicated upon a finding
of a violation of law or safety regulation." Zamora v. Mobil Corp., 104 Wn.2d 199,
209, 704 P.2d 584 (1985). Neither party disputes the requirement of a predicate