Manley v. Maple Grove Nursing HomeÂ
[…] See Love v. Moore, 305 N.C. 575, 578, 291 S.E.2d 141, 144 (1982) (“An interlocutory decree . . . is reviewable only on appropriate exception upon an appeal from the final judgment in the cause.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (2018) (“Upon an appeal from a [final] judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.”).