MANLEY V. MAPLE GROVE NURSING HOME
[…] -5-
MANLEY V. MAPLE GROVE NURSING HOME
Opinion of the Court
Plaintiff gained the right to appeal from prior interlocutory orders in the case
(such as the 13 January 2017 order) once the 23 October 2018 order granting
Defendants summary judgment was entered, as the 23 October 2018 order disposed
of the case entirely and left nothing to be judicially determined by the trial court. See
Love v. Moore, 305 N.C. 575, 578, 291 S.E.2d 141, 144 (1982) (“An interlocutory decree
. . . is reviewable only on appropriate exception upon an appeal from the final
judgment in the cause.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (2018) (“Upon an appeal from a
[final] judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits
and necessarily affecting the judgment.”). But in order to properly appeal an
interlocutory order, an appellant must designate both the interlocutory order and the
final judgment rendering the interlocutory order reviewable in its notice of appeal,
since “the appellate court obtains jurisdiction only over the rulings specifically