COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We address
each element in turn.
Past medical expenses
17
The jury awarded Pastran $23,133.40 for her past medical expenses. Zimmerman does not
contest that Pastran presented evidence of these expenses. Rather, it contends that there is no
evidence that these expenses were reasonable and necessary. In response, Pastran asserts that the
issue should be overruled because (1) the reasonableness and necessity of her medical bills was
uncontroverted, and (2) the jury charge did not require a finding that her past medical expenses
were reasonable and necessary.
Section 18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that, in the absence
of a controverting affidavit, “an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was
reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary
is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was
reasonable or that the service was necessary.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 18.001(b).
Pastran argues that the reasonableness and necessity of her medical bills was
uncontroverted because Zimmerman did not file a controverting affidavit. See id. But the fact that