PPL Elec. Utilities v. City of Lancaster
[…] Id. at 849-50 (quoting 53 P.S. § 39701).13 The court further noted that the Ordinance’s provisions “implicate subjects, including the inspection and location of utility facilities and the imposition of fees and penalties, that are committed to the PUC’s exclusive jurisdiction by the Code.” Id. at 850. With regard to Section 263B-3, which authorizes the City to inspect public utilities’ facilities for compliance with PUC standards, the court agreed with PPL that the provision “essentially makes the City a regulator itself.” Id. Such regulation conflicts with Section 2802(20) of the Code, which expressly provides that “the independent system operator or its functional equivalent should set, and the commission shall set through regulations, inspection, maintenance, repair and replacement standards and enforce those standards.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(20) (emphasis added). The Code further grants the PUC the authority to appoint inspectors to oversee and investigate compliance in furtherance of Code enforcement.