PPL Elec. Utilities v. City of Lancaster
[…] With regard to Section 263B-5, which would authorize the City to impose an annual maintenance fee on public utilities with facilities in City rights-of-way, PPL argued that the fee was redundant with, and precluded by, the annual assessment fee that the PUC calculates and imposes pursuant to the Code for regulatory expenses. See 66 Pa.C.S. § 510 (“Assessment for regulatory expenses upon public utilities” in service of the “intent and purpose . . . that each public utility subject to this part shall advance to the commission its reasonable share of the cost of administering this part”). The court observed that the maintenance fee concerned burdens separate from those purportedly offset by the PUC’s annual fee—specifically, the costs the City expends to maintain its rights-of-way, which are not accounted for by the Code.