PPL Elec. Utilities v. City of Lancaster
[…] Twp. of Upper Dublin, 922 A.2d 996 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (regarding vegetation management around utility facilities). The City argues that “Ordinance 16-2013 does not require PPL to do anything that would fall within the purview of a PUC rule or regulation. Where a PUC rule or regulation applies, Ordinance 16-2013 specifically defers to the PUC-imposed requirement.” Brief for the City at 32. With respect to Section 263B-3 (“Right to inspect”),23 the City argues that inspections merely “ensure that Utility Facilities located within such Rights-of-Way do not 22 Section 701, provides that “any person, corporation, or municipal corporation . . . may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the commission has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the commission.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 701. 23 Section 263B-3 provides: The City may conduct inspections of the City Rights-of-Way in order to ensure that Utility Facilities located within such Rights-of-Way do not constitute a public safety hazard, and remain in compliance with the standards set forth by the [PUC].