PPL Elec. Utilities v. City of Lancaster
[…] Id. Such regulation conflicts with Section 2802(20) of the Code, which expressly provides that “the independent system operator or its functional equivalent should set, and the commission shall set through regulations, inspection, maintenance, repair and replacement standards and enforce those standards.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(20) (emphasis added). The Code further grants the PUC the authority to appoint inspectors to oversee and investigate compliance in furtherance of Code enforcement. See id. §§ 305(c), 307 (designating PUC-employed 13 The same principle now is embodied in 11 Pa.C.S. § 12445(b), which subjects the right-of-way powers granted to municipalities “to the power of the [PUC under the Code] to regulate the business, facilities and service of public utilities, including determining the location of installation of utility facilities.” Cf. Id. § 14702(5) (providing that nothing in the TCCC shall be construed to repeal “[t]he provisions of 66 Pa.C.S. Pt. I (relating to Public Utility Code)”).