PPL Elec. Utilities v. City of Lancaster
[…] The Commonwealth Court also cited several of its own more recent decisions to the same effect. In doing so, the court introduced a separate statutory provision at issue in this case, Section 1511(e) of the BCL, which provides in relevant part: A public utility corporation shall have the right to enter upon and occupy streets, highways, waters and other public ways and places for one or more of the principal purposes specified in subsection (a)[11] and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes, including the placement, maintenance and removal of aerial, surface and subsurface public utility facilities thereon or therein. Before entering upon any street, highway or other public way, the public utility corporation shall obtain such permits as may be required by law and shall comply with the lawful and reasonable regulations of the governmental authority having responsibility for the maintenance thereof. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(e). The City relied upon this provision for its proviso that utilities must comply with “the lawful and reasonable regulations” of the municipalities that maintain the rights-of-way. The Commonwealth Court then turned to the Ordinance provisions at hand.