[J-96-2018] [MO:Dougherty, J.]
[…] either too soon after experiencing an illness or injury, or, in the cases of serious illnesses
or injuries, when they should not do so at all).
25 See 49 Pa.Code §§ 18.503-18.506 (requiring athletic trainers to graduate from an
approved athletic training education program, pass a certification exam, apply for a
license, document any practice as an athletic trainer and any disciplinary action against
them, be at least twenty years old, and not be addicted to alcohol or any drugs that impair
judgment or coordination).
26 63 P.S. § 422.51a provides: “A person who is not licensed under this section may
not use the designation of licensed athletic trainer, athletic trainer or any of the listed
abbreviations for that title, including ‘L.A.T.’ or ‘A.T.L.,’ or any similar designation.” Id.
§ 422.51a(c). Similarly, 49 Pa. Code § 18.503 prohibits unlicensed individuals from using
the title “athletic trainer” and from performing athletic training duties. 49 Pa. Code