United States Court of Appeals
[…] defense articles and services, designate which items count as
defense articles and services, and promulgate regulations for
those purposes. Id. § 2778(a)(1). The designated defense
articles make up the United States Munitions List (the
Munitions List or the List). Id. With certain enumerated
exceptions, “no defense articles or defense services designated
by the President” as part of the Munitions List “may be
exported or imported without a license for such export or
import, issued in accordance with” the AECA and its
associated regulations. Id. § 2778(b)(2). The State Department
is responsible for issuing licenses. See id.; 22 C.F.R. §§ 120.1,
120.20. The decision whether to issue an export license
implicates sensitive issues of national security and foreign
policy. It must “take into account whether the export of an
article would contribute to an arms race, aid in the development
of weapons of mass destruction, support international
terrorism, increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of
conflict, or prejudice the development of . . . arms control or
nonproliferation agreements or other arrangements.” 22
U.S.C. § 2778(a)(2). The statute criminalizes “willfully
violat[ing] any provision of this section . . . or any rule or
regulation issued under this section.” Id. § 2278(c). It thus
criminalizes willfully exporting defense articles without a
license.