Cal. Cmty. Against Toxics v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See, e.g., Nat’l Min., 758 F.3d at 251 (“. . . all relevant parties
should instantly be able to tell whether an agency action is a
legislative rule, an interpretive rule, or a general statement of
policy . . . .”). But this desire is perhaps misplaced, since, as we
once said of interpretation itself, agency action is “a chameleon
that takes its color from its context.” American Min. Congress
v. EPA, 995 F.2d 1106, 1111 (D.C. Cir. 1993).

    Accordingly, we turn first to the CAA provisions and EPA
regulations that govern the Wehrum Memo.

    Congress enacted the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq., to
“protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air
                               6
resources . . . . ” Id. § 7401(b)(1). Toward this end, § 112
requires EPA to regulate “Hazardous Air Pollutants,” i.e. toxic
emissions such as chloroform. Id. § 7412.              Congress
established an initial list of hazardous air pollutants, id.