Cal. Cmty. Against Toxics v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] § 7412(b)(1), but the Act requires EPA to curate it, deleting or
adding hazardous air pollutants over time according to certain
criteria, id. § 7412(b)(2)-(3). Based on this list, the Act
mandates EPA to create a second list of categories of sources
of hazardous air pollutants, id. § 7412(c), like asphalt
processing plants and industrial dry-cleaning facilities, see
Revision of Source Category List under Section 112 of the
Clean Air Act, 70 Fed. Reg. 37819-01 (June 30, 2005).
Importantly, the Act distinguishes between “major” and “area”
sources. Id. § 7412(a)(1)-(2). According to the Act’s
definitional provisions, a major source means any source
within a listed category that “emits or has the potential to emit
considering controls, in the aggregate, 10 tons per year or more
of any [listed hazardous air pollutant] or 25 tons per year or
more of any combination of [listed hazardous air pollutants].”
Id. § 7412(a)(1). Area source means “any stationary source of
[hazardous air pollutants] that is not a major source.” Id.
§ 7412(a)(2).

     Whether EPA classifies a source as major or area has
major consequences for both sources of hazardous air
pollutants, which must comply with emissions standards, and
regulatory beneficiaries, who live, work, recreate – and thus
regularly breathe the air – near sources of hazardous air
pollutants. For major sources, the Act requires EPA to establish
stringent emissions caps that result in “the maximum degree of
reduction in emissions . . . (including a prohibition on such
emissions, where achievable).” Id. § 7412(d). EPA refers to
these emissions limitations as “Maximum Achievable Control
Technology” (“MACT”) standards. J.A. 1. The Act mandates
that MACT standards be “no less stringent than the emission
                                 7
control that is achieved in practice by the best controlled
similar source.” Id. § 7412(d)(3). By contrast, for area sources,
EPA need not set emissions caps at all, save under limited
circumstances. See id. § 7412(c)(3). Moreover, where the
agency chooses to cap emissions for an area source, it may set
emissions limits based on “Generally Available Control