Cal. Cmty. Against Toxics v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Administrator must issue or deny the permit in accordance with
the Act. Id. § 7661d(c). Notably, refusing to revise a permit to
conform with an EPA objection does not expose a permitting
authority to any sort of penalty or liability whatsoever. If the
Administrator does not object in writing within forty-five days
of receiving a proposed permit, any person – including a
regulated source or a regulatory beneficiary – may, within
sixty days after EPA’s forty-five-day objection period expires,
petition the Administrator to object. Id. § 7661d(b)(2). The
Administrator must grant or deny such a petition within sixty
days after it is filed. Id.

     Importantly, for reasons that will become clear, § 7661d
specifies: (1) that “[n]o objection shall be subject to judicial
review until the Administrator takes final action to issue or
deny a permit under this subsection,” id. § 7661d(c); and (2)
that the Administrator’s denial of a petition to object “shall be
subject to judicial review under section 7607,” id.
§ 7661d(b)(2). In turn, § 7607 contains the Act’s umbrella
judicial review provision, which confers jurisdiction in the
                               9