J-A16020-19
[…] himself or herself through appropriate employment, are met.
Alimony is based upon reasonable needs in accordance with the
lifestyle and standard of living established by the parties during
the marriage, as well as the payor’s ability to pay. Moreover,
alimony following a divorce is a secondary remedy and is available
only where economic justice and the reasonable needs of the
parties cannot be achieved by way of an equitable distribution
award and development of an appropriate employable skill.
Teodorski v. Teodorski, 857 A.2d 194, 200 (Pa. Super. 2004).
Section 3701(b) of the Divorce Code states:
In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining
the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony,
the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the
parties.
(2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional
conditions of the parties.
(3) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not
limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other
benefits.
(4) The expectancies and inheritances of the parties.
- 21 -
J-A16020-19
(5) The duration of the marriage.
(6) The contribution by one party to the education, training
or increased earning power of the other party.
(7) The extent to which the earning power, expenses or
financial obligations of a party will be affected by reason
of serving as the custodian of a minor child.
(8) The standard of living of the parties established during
the marriage.