Baldemar Zuniga v. William Barr
[…] 10                        ZUNIGA V. BARR

reversal. The Government does not contest that, if Zuniga
had a right to counsel, there was no adequate waiver here. 5
Rather, the Government rests its defense to this petition
primarily on the argument that there is no statutory right to
counsel in reasonable fear proceedings. This argument
clearly fails.

    Expedited removal proceedings for non-citizens
convicted of committing aggravated felonies (through which
non-citizens can request reasonable fear interviews) are a
creation of INA § 238(b), currently codified at 8 U.S.C.
§ 1228. Section 1228 explicitly provides that non-citizens
“shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense
to the government) by [] counsel.”                 8 U.S.C.
§ 1228(b)(4)(B). Other subsections of § 1228 reinforce the
right to counsel. The statute provides, for example, that the
“proceedings [for removal of criminal non-citizens] shall be
conducted in conformity with section 1229a,” 8 U.S.C.