Baldemar Zuniga v. William Barr
[…] 671 F.3d 1036, 1045 (9th Cir. 2012) (noting, with citation to
8 U.S.C. § 1228, that the “right to counsel in expedited
removal proceedings is . . . secured by statute”).

    The broader legislative context—outside of the specific
provisions dealing with expedited removal proceedings for
criminal non-citizens—also supports the conclusion that
there is a right to counsel in reasonable fear proceedings.
The INA gives non-citizens the right to be represented by an
attorney in most immigration proceedings as long as the
government does not have to bear the expense. In particular,
8 U.S.C. § 1362 provides that “[i]n any removal proceedings
before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings
before the Attorney General from any such removal
proceedings,” non-citizens “shall have the privilege of being
represented (at no expense to the Government)” by counsel
of their choosing. See also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A)
(“[T]he alien shall have the privilege of being represented,
at no expense to the Government, by counsel of the alien’s
choosing who is authorized to practice in such
proceedings.”). Because the text of § 1228 is both “clear and