Baldemar Zuniga v. William Barr
[…] A
valid waiver requires that the IJ “(1) inquire specifically as to whether
petitioner wishes to continue without a lawyer; and (2) receive a knowing
and voluntary affirmative response.” Id. (citations omitted).
     6
       There is some overlap between 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a), which
describes the general procedures for removing criminal non-citizens, and
§ 1228(b), the provision under which Zuniga was removed, which
applies specifically to the removal of criminal non-citizens who are not
permanent residents. Both emphasize the need to conform with the
procedures described in 8 U.S.C. § 1229a, but § 1228(b) provides some
specific procedures applicable only to non-citizens who are not
permanent residents.
                      ZUNIGA V. BARR                        11

Section 1228 also states that in deciding where to detain non-
citizens under this section, “the Attorney General shall make
reasonable efforts to ensure that the alien’s access to counsel
and right to counsel under [8 U.S.C.] section 1362,” which
likewise provides for the right to counsel in removal
proceedings, “are not impaired.” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(2).

    This language makes clear that the statute contemplates
a right to counsel in removal proceedings initiated under