Lisa Diann Crew v. Sidney Ellis Tillotson, Jr.
[…] Therefore, I would reverse and render a judgment of dismissal on Ellis’s cross-appeal. ¶30. North Carolina General Statute section 50-11(e) provides: An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to equitable distribution under [section] 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce; except, the defendant may bring an action or file a motion in the cause for equitable distribution within six months from the date of the judgment in such a case if service of process upon the defendant was by publication . . . and the defendant failed to appear in the action for divorce. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50-11(e) (2013). ¶31. In this case, Lisa obtained an absolute divorce in North Carolina.