Lisa Diann Crew v. Sidney Ellis Tillotson, Jr.
[…] The Full Faith and Credit clause requires us to 5 In Lofton, the Mississippi court had entered an order requiring the husband to pay separate maintenance prior to the entry of the Florida divorce decree, and the ex-wife had petitioned the Mississippi court to convert the separate maintenance award into an alimony award. See id. at 598 (¶¶4-8). 16 give the North Carolina judgment that effect. ¶36. The majority also asserts that section 50-11(f) provides an exception to section 50- 11(e). Ante at ¶¶17, 19-21. However, section 50-11(f) applies only when the court that granted the absolute divorce “lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11(f). In this case, Ellis was served and filed an answer in the North Carolina action. He was not “absent,” and the North Carolina court clearly had personal jurisdiction over both parties.