Ronald Johnson v. State of Missouri
[…] the defendant. Id. at 151. Until a capital defendant is adjudged to be intellectually disabled,

he remains eligible for the death penalty unless the State waives the death penalty. See §§

565.005.1, 565.020.2 7 (prescribing the maximum punishment for murder in the first degree

as “either death or imprisonment for life without eligibility for probation or parole” and the

maximum punishment remains death whenever “the death penalty is not waived” by the

State).




6
   Missouri prohibited the execution of intellectually disabled offenders even before Atkins
was decided. Section 565.030, enacted in 2001, provides in pertinent part, “The trier shall
assess and declare the punishment [for murder in the first degree] at life imprisonment
without eligibility for probation, parole, or release except by act of the governor … [i]f the
trier finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is intellectually
disabled[.]” § 565.030.4(1).
7
   Statutory references are to RSMo 2000, as amended.
                                               10
       Importantly, “[a]n attorney has an obligation to inform his client of the possible