Missouri Coalition for the Environment and Carolyn Johnson v. State of Missouri and Clean Water Commission of the State of Missouri
[…] action.

 Section 516.500 does not provide the Coalition with an independent basis for standing

          The crux of the Coalition’s argument relies on § 516.500, which the Coalition

asserts provides it with standing. Section 516.500 sets forth a statute of limitations for

single-subject and original-purpose, procedural defect claims to bills and legislation. The

Coalition asserts that § 516.500 provides more than a statute of limitations and “is also a

statute of standing.” The relevant portion of § 516.500 provides:

          No action alleging a procedural defect in the enactment of a bill into law shall
          be commenced, had or maintained by any party later than the adjournment
          of the next full regular legislative session following the effective date of the
          bill as law, unless it can be shown that there was no party aggrieved who
          could have raised the claim within that time.

(Emphasis added). The statute goes on to say if there is no aggrieved party initially, then

once a party can show it is the first party to be aggrieved, the party must bring the claim



                                                 6
before the adjournment of the next full legislative session after the party

becomes aggrieved—but no later than five years after the bill becomes effective. Id.

       The Coalition alleges, because it brought its action prior to the adjournment of the

legislative session after HB 1713 was enacted, it does not have to show it is an “aggrieved

party” because it is “any party.”      However, the plain text of § 516.500 refutes the