State of Missouri v. George Richey, and State of Missouri v. John B. Wright
[…] Under section 221.070, each former inmate is legally responsible for the costs of his or her imprisonment, a fact neither Richey nor Wright disputes. 8 And if the former inmate fails to make payments, section 221.070.2 provides an express collection method for obtaining the delinquent board bill debt. The circuit court certifies the debt to the office of the state courts administrator, which then, in turn, initiates collection efforts. 9 These collection efforts for unpaid board bills are separate and distinct from collection efforts for obtaining delinquent court costs as set out in section 488.5028. Prior to 2013, section 488.5028.1 provided: If a person fails to pay court costs, fines, fees, or other sums ordered by a court, to be paid to the state or political subdivision, a court may report any such delinquencies in excess of twenty-five dollars to the office of state courts administrator and request that the state courts administrator seek a setoff of an income tax refund. The state courts administrator shall set guidelines necessary to effectuate the purpose of the offset program. dollars on each person who pays a court-ordered judgment, penalty, fine, sanction, or court costs on a time payment basis” (“Time Payment Fee”)). 8 “Every person who shall be committed to the common jail within any county in this state … shall bear the expense of carrying him or her to said jail,