Hu the Missourt Court of Appeals
[…] the foundation for the admission of his prior inconsistent statements under § 491.074. We affirm
because we find the State properly laid a foundation for Victim’s hearsay testimony pursuant to §
491,074.
Hearsay is an out-of-court statement that is offered into evidence to prove the truth of the
matter asserted. State v. Reed, 282 S.W.3d 835, 837 (Mo.banc 2009). Hearsay statements are
inadmissible unless they fit within an exception to the hearsay rule. State v. Archuleta, 955 8.W.2d
12, 16 (Mo.App. W.D. 1997), One of those exceptions is codified in § 491.074, which allows for
the admission of prior inconsistent statements as substantive evidence in criminal cases:
“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any
witness testifying in the trial of a criminal offense shall be received as substantive evidence, and
the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.”
To lay a proper foundation for the admission of a prior inconsistent statement, the party
seeking to introduce the statement must simply ask the witness whether he made the statement and
whether it is true. Reed, 282 S.W.3d at 838 (citing Archuleta, 955 S.W.2d at 15). The statement