In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Point I
In his first point, Movant claims his conviction could not be sentenced as a felony under
State v. Bazell.
In Bazell, the Missouri Supreme Court held stealing a firearm could not be enhanced to a
felony under subsection 570.030.3 because the statute, as plainly written, did not apply unless the
value of the property or services appropriated was an element of the offense. 497 S.W.3d at 267.
This holding was subsequently clarified by the Missouri Supreme Court to apply to all of
subsection 570.030.3. State v. Smith, 522 S.W.3d 221, 229-30 (Mo. banc 2017).
Movant was not convicted under Section 570.030; he was convicted under Section
570.040. Section 570.040.1 states:
Every person who has previously pled guilty to or been found guilty of two stealing-
related offenses committed on two separate occasions where such offenses occurred
within ten years of the date of occurrence of the present offense and who subsequently
pleads guilty or is found guilty of a stealing-related offense is guilty of a class D felony,
unless the subsequent plea or guilty verdict is pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision (3)
of subsection 3 of section 570.030, in which case the person shall be guilty of a class B