In the Interest of: D.A.B. and B.M.S.
[…] W.D. 2005). Courts have also recognized that Section 476.753 and related Missouri statutes “differ from Title II of the ADA,” specifically with regard to a central issue in this case, whether Appellants were required to express the need for an interpreter before the Children’s Division was required to provide one. See Wadas v. Dir. of Revenue, 197 S.W.3d 222, 227 (Mo. App. W.D. 2006). The fact that the scope of Section 476.753 is more narrow than 28 C.F.R. § 35.160 does relieve the Children’s Division of its duty to comply with the greater protections provided under the ADA. See 42 USCS § 12201(b) (federal preemption clause of the ADA). 16 Pursuant to Section 476.753, the Children’s Division, as a “designated responsible authority,” was required to “provide, based on a deaf person’s expressed needs, auxiliary aids and services to interpret the proceedings to a deaf person and, if a deaf person gives testimony or other communication, to interpret the deaf person’s testimony or other communication” in certain “proceedings.” Section 476.753.1 (emphasis added).