In the Interest of: D.A.B. and B.M.S.
[…] Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 35.160, “public entities,” such as the Children’s Division, are required to “take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, members of the public, and companions with disabilities are as effective as communications with others” and “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)-(b) (emphasis added). In the case of a deaf person whose primary language is American Sign Language, “appropriate auxiliary aids and services” include providing a qualified sign language interpreter “when the information being communicated is complex, or is exchanged for a lengthy period of time.” Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services, 75 Fed. Reg. at 56,224; see also Loye v. Cnty. of Dakota, 625 F.3d 494, 498-99 (8th Cir. 2010).