CYNTHIA HARRIS v. ANNA MAE EDGAR, Defendants-Respondents
[…] court, not even a court of concurrent jurisdiction can interfere with its actions.’ Meyer v.

Meyer, supra at 890.” The circuit court therefore granted the Motion to Dismiss “with

leave [for Appellant] to pursue her claim in the probate estate.”


4
  In her “OBJECTIONS TO PETITION FOR APPROVAL OF STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT AND
ORDER OF DISTRIBUTION, FINAL STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT AND SCHEDULE OF
PROPOSED DISTRIBUTION[,]” Appellant claimed that the property transferred to Decedent’s trust via
beneficiary deeds was transferred in derogation of Appellant’s marital rights and, pursuant to section
474.150, the beneficiary deeds constituted a gift that, according to that statute, “may be recovered from the
donee and persons taking from the decedent without adequate consideration and applied to the payment of
the spouse’s share, as in case of his or her election to take against the will.” Section 474.150.1.

                                                      5
        The circuit court properly treated the Motion to Dismiss as stating conditions

invoking the doctrine of abatement. See U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Coverdell, 483 S.W.3d 390,

403 (Mo. App.