KAREN MARIE BROWN, Petitioner-Respondent v. ANTHONY THOMAS BROWN
[…] Garner v. Garner, 27 S.W.3d 878, 879 (Mo. App. S.D. 2000). Section 452.371 constitutes a specific exception to the general rule that “the intrastate transfer of venue on the basis that one forum is more convenient than another has no application in this state.” State ex rel. Neville v. Grate, 443 S.W.3d 688, 692 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014). See also State ex rel. Missouri Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. Joyce, 258 S.W.3d 58, 61 (Mo. banc 2008) (stating that specific venue provisions supersede general venue provisions). Specifically, section 452.371 allows a court to decline to exercise jurisdiction in a modification proceeding if it “finds that exercise of its jurisdiction would be clearly inconvenient to either party to the proceeding.” In making that determination, the court is 7 In support of his first point, Father argues that the transfer was erroneous because no evidence was presented to the St. Charles Court in support of Mother’s motion for transfer, which was not self-proving. Before making its ruling, the St.