STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. DAVID JAMES MILCENDEAU
[…] MO. CONST. art. I, § 18(a). The statute states that “[t]he division of a circuit court in which a case is filed laying venue in the wrong division or wrong circuit shall transfer the case to any division or circuit in which it could have been brought.” § 476.410. 6 the trial commences. See Taylor, 238 S.W.3d at 150; Hall v. Podleski, 355 S.W.3d 570, 577 n.10 (Mo. App. 2011). Defendant’s last argument is based upon § 56.060. In pertinent part, this statute states: Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all civil and criminal actions in the prosecuting attorney’s county in which the county or state is concerned, defend all suits against the state or county, and prosecute forfeited recognizances and actions for the recovery of debts, fines, penalties and forfeitures accruing to the state or county. In all cases, civil and criminal, in which changes of venue are granted, the prosecuting attorney shall follow and prosecute or defend, as the case may be, all the causes, for which, in addition to the fees now allowed by law, the prosecuting attorney shall receive his or her actual expenses. § 56.060.1. According to Defendant, the failure to prove venue at trial means that the information filed by the Pulaski County prosecutor was void. Defendant cites no authority to support that proposition, and we have discovered none in our independent research.