IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] capacity, or demand response for the purpose of providing electric service.”). If the Missouri General Assembly were
to require public utilities obtain PSC approval for all construction projects on existing assets, regardless whether the
intent is to increase generating capacity, there are many statutory models available for our legislature’s consideration.
16
to set their retail rates regardless of whether the item(s) to be constructed or operated is located
inside or outside the electric utility’s certificated service area or inside or outside Missouri[.]”
Section 386.250 provides that the “jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the [PSC]
herein created and established shall extend under this chapter . . . [t]o the manufacture, sale or
distribution of gas, natural and artificial, and electricity for light, heat and power, within the state,
and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the same; and to gas and
electric plants, and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the
same[.]” § 386.250(1).
In arguing that the PSC has no jurisdiction to regulate a utility’s actions outside the state,
KCP&L and GMO only focus on the first clause of section 386.250(1), which extends PSC
jurisdiction to “the manufacture, sale or distribution of . . . electricity for light, heat and power,
within the state, and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the
same[.]” (emphasis added). They ignore, however, the second clause of section 386.250(1), which
provides that the PSC’s jurisdiction applies to “electric plants, and to persons or corporations
owning, leasing, operating or controlling the same,” and which does not limit such jurisdiction to
“within the state.”
“When interpreting a statute, each word, clause, sentence, and section of a statute should
be given meaning.” State v. Richey, 569 S.W.3d 420, 423 (Mo. banc 2019). “[W]here different