IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] . . . because it has no statutory authority to require an electric utility to obtain a [CCN] prior to the
‘operation of an asset’ in that Section 393.170.2 does not require an electric utility to obtain a CCN
to operate an asset.”
This point specifically focuses on 4 CSR 240-20.045(2)(A)3, which requires an electric
utility obtain a CCN prior to “[o]peration of an asset pursuant to section 393.170.2, RSMo.” Based
on our interpretation of section 393.170.2, however, we hold that it does not include a requirement
that an electric utility obtain a CCN in order to operate an asset.
Again, subsection 2 of section 393.170 provides that, “[n]o [electrical] corporation shall
exercise any right or privilege under any franchise . . . without first having obtained the permission
and approval of the commission.” “Subsection 2 sets out the requirement for authority to serve a
territory which is known as an area certificate.” Union Elec. Co., 770 S.W.2d at 285. An area
certificate is “the principle vehicle for saturating a geographically defined area with retail electric
8
service.”