IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] aggregate.” Comments in support of or in opposition to the proposed rule were accepted until June
14, 2018, and a public hearing regarding the proposed rule was held on June 19, 2018.
1
All statutory references are to RSMo 2016, as amended, unless otherwise noted.
2
The powers of the PSC extend to “the adoption of rules as are supported by evidence as to reasonableness and which
prescribe the conditions of rendering public utility service, disconnecting or refusing to connect public utility service
and billing for public utility service.” § 386.250(6). “All such proposed rules shall be filed with the secretary of state
and published in the Missouri Register as provided in chapter 536, and a hearing shall be held at which affected parties
may present evidence as to the reasonableness of any proposed rule[.]” Id.
3
Although Chapter 386 defines the terms “electrical corporation” and “public utility,” see § 386.020, the rule that is
the subject of this appeal uses the term “electric utility.” We use these terms interchangeably.
2