IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] generally requires that relative and qualifying words, phrases or clauses must be applied to the
words, phrases or clauses immediately preceding and are not to be construed as extending to or
including others more remote.”). The fact that the legislature limited the PSC’s jurisdiction relating
to the “manufacture, sale or distribution” of “electricity for light, heat and power” to within the
state, but did not include similar limiting language regarding the PSC’s jurisdiction over “electric
plants,” must be given meaning. We find, therefore, that section 386.250(1) does not limit the
PSC’s jurisdiction over “electric plants, and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating
or controlling the same” to within the state of Missouri.12
That does not mean, however, that the Rule’s definition of “asset” entirely survives
challenge. The Rule defines “asset” to include an out-of-state “gas transmission line that facilitates
the operation of an electric generating plant.”