IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “There is no
presumption in favor of the Commission’s resolution of legal issues” and “we decide the legal
points anew.” Atmos Energy Corp., 103 S.W.3d at 759. If we find the PSC’s order of rulemaking
unlawful, we need not reach the issue of reasonableness. In re Verified Application & Petition of
Liberty Energy (Midstates) Corp., 464 S.W.3d 520, 524 (Mo. banc 2015).
CCN Law and the Rule
KCP&L and GMO raise four points on appeal. Before we address these points, however,
we believe it helpful to set forth some general law regarding CCNs, along with the relevant
provisions of the Rule.
Section 393.170 requires that an electrical corporation obtain a CCN from the PSC before
the corporation can take certain actions. Specifically, subsection 1 provides that, “[n]o . . . electrical
corporation . . . shall begin construction of a[n] . . . electric plant . . . other than an energy generation
unit that has a capacity of one megawatt or less, without first having obtained the permission and
approval of the commission.” § 393.170.1. Subsection 2 provides that, “[n]o such corporation shall
4
exercise any right or privilege[5] under any franchise[6] . . . without first having obtained the
permission and approval of the commission.” § 393.170.2. Finally, subsection 3 provides that: