IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/8-503 (West 2007) (Illinois statute
providing for commission approval of “additions, extensions repairs or improvements to, or changes in, [an] existing
plant, equipment, apparatus, facilities or other physical property of any public utility”); Iowa Code Ann. § 476A.2
(West 2001) (Iowa statute providing that “[a]ny significant alteration, as determined by the board, in the location,
construction, maintenance, or operation of a facility . . . shall require an application for an amendment to a certificate
or a certificate, whichever is appropriate.”); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 49-05-16 (West 2013) (North Dakota statute
allowing public utilities to obtain an advance determination of prudence from the commission before making a
“resource addition,” which is defined as “construction, modification, purchase, or lease of an energy conversion
facility, renewable energy facility, demand response system, transmission facility, or a contract to acquire energy,
capacity, or demand response for the purpose of providing electric service.”). If the Missouri General Assembly were
to require public utilities obtain PSC approval for all construction projects on existing assets, regardless whether the
intent is to increase generating capacity, there are many statutory models available for our legislature’s consideration.
16