Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] country that have considered such a question. See Commonwealth v. Pugh, 969 N.E.2d
672, 688 n.24 (Mass. 2012). Other courts have largely disfavored imposing such liability
8
for multiple reasons including that it violates a woman's constitutional rights to refuse
medical treatment. Id. This finding is supported by this Court's holding in State v. Wade,
232 S.W.3d 663, 665 (Mo. App. W.D. 2007) which held that Section 1.205.4 "precludes
any effort to prosecute a mother who causes indirect harm to her fetus by ingesting illegal
drugs during her pregnancy . . . ." Section 1.205.4 specifically states that, despite a fetus
being defined as a person under section 1.205, "[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted
as creating a cause of action against a woman for indirectly harming her unborn child by
failing to properly care for herself or by failing to follow any particular program of prenatal
care." We therefore conclude as a matter of first impression that Usnick's medically
unattended delivery of Baby Usnick cannot support criminal prosecution as a matter of
law. It is thus unnecessary to address whether the State's evidence was sufficient to support