So it's my belief it doesn't apply in the way that the Plaintiff has sought, that this is a question of fact for the jury to determine whether or not that money should be included in the damage. So I'm going to deny Plaintiffs' motion for directed verdict. As the trial court observed in its amended judgment, this was a misstatement of the law.25 In Wright v. Bartimus Frickleton Robertson & Gorny PC, 364 S.W.3d 558, 566–67 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011), this Court explicitly held that under § 484.130 a valid attorney’s lien on any 24 § 484.130 states, in pertinent part: “From the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action…” § 484.140 states, in pertinent part: [U]pon notice in writing by the attorney who has made such [a contingent fee] agreement with his client, served upon the defendant or defendants, or proposed defendant or defendants, that he has such an agreement with his client, stating therein the interest