Missouri Real Estate Commission v. William L. Held
[…] [b]een finally adjudicated and found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty
      or nolo contendere, in a criminal prosecution . . . for any offense
      reasonably related to the qualifications, functions or duties of any
      profession licensed or regulated under this chapter, for any offense an
      essential element of which is fraud, dishonesty or an act of violence, or
      for any offense involving moral turpitude, whether or not sentence is
      imposed.
      Where the Real Estate Commission has discretionary grounds to deny a

license application under §§ 339.080.1 and 339.100.2, the Commission is authorized

to instead issue the applicant a probated license. Section 324.038 provides that:

      Whenever a board within or assigned to the division of professional
      registration,[2] including the division itself when so empowered, may
      refuse to issue a license for reasons which also serve as a basis for
      filing a complaint with the [AHC] seeking disciplinary action against a
      holder of a license, the board, as an alternative to refusing to issue a
      license, may, at its discretion, issue to an applicant a license subject to
      probation.
      Reading § 339.080.1, § 339.100.2(18), and § 324.038 together, the Real Estate

Commission had the discretion to issue Held a probated license in this case, rather

than denying him a license outright, after finding that he had the type of criminal

convictions described in § 339.100.2(18).