IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Jackson, State of Missouri, the defendant knowingly penetrated the [vagina or anus]
of [Victim] with his [finger or penis], and
Second, that such conduct constituted deviate sexual intercourse, and
Third, that at the time [Victim] was a child less than twelve years old,
3
Cruz-Basurto also argues in Point I that a variance between the Information and verdict directors existed for the child
molestation counts. This allegation is not preserved for appeal, and we decline to review for plain error because there
was no variance. Child molestation, under section 566.067, RSMo, occurs when a person “subjects another person
who is less than fourteen years of age to sexual contact.” Cruz-Basurto was charged with two counts of child
molestation in that he “knowingly subjected [Victim] who was then less than fourteen years old to sexual contact by
touching the breast of [Victim] with the hand of the defendant.” “Sexual contact” is defined by section 566.010, RSMo,