IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See
[Jackson, 896 S.W.2d at 84]
In this case, as in Jackson, sentencing under the amended
version of the statute subjected Heckenlively to greater punishment.
As a predatory sexual offender, Heckenlively was subject to the
minimum sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of
probation or parole for thirty years for offenses which, had they
occurred prior to August 28, 1996, would have carried a maximum
punishment of thirty years without probation or parole under the then-
existing “persistent” sexual offender provision of that same statute . . .
The amended version of § 558.018 mandates the more severe
punishment provision: “[I]n no event shall a person found to be a
predatory sexual offender receive a final discharge from parole.” In
Jackson, this court concluded that “[m]anifest injustice would result if
the [ ] sentences were left uncorrected” and remanded for resentencing.
Although the trial court could still sentence Heckenlively to thirty
years without probation or parole, and any practical effect of