Mark Wagner v. Missouri State Board of Nursing
[…] The Board conducted a disciplinary hearing at which Wagner testified. Among the documents the Board received into evidence were certified copies of the records from Wagner’s case in the District Court of Johnson County, Kansas, including the initial complaint as well as the amended complaint, to which Wagner pleaded guilty, and the judgment. The certified court records cited K.S.A. 21-5413 and K.S.A. 21-6602(a)(2).2 The 2 K.S.A. section 21-5413(a)(2) provides: “Battery is: . . . knowingly causing physical contact with another person when done in a rude, insulting or angry manner.” K.S.A. section 21-6602 classifies misdemeanors and terms of confinement and provides at section 21-6602(a)(2) that a sentence for a class B misdemeanor “shall be a definite term of confinement in the county jail which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed six months.” 3 language in the amended complaint3 tracked the language of K.S.A. 21-5413 and classified the misdemeanor as a class B misdemeanor pursuant to section 21-6602(a)(2). The Board issued its Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Disciplinary Order (“disciplinary order”).