Mark Wagner v. Missouri State Board of Nursing
[…] The Board, therefore, had the authority to discipline Wagner’s nursing license under section 335.066.16, given that Wagner’s guilty plea to battery was a crime involving moral turpitude. Point I is denied. Point II Second, Wagner contends that the Board’s decision was unsupported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record because the record does not include a copy of the Kansas statute under which Wagner pleaded guilty to battery. Section 536.070(6) expressly permits administrative agencies to “take official notice of all matters of which the courts take judicial notice.” Under section 490.080 of The Uniform Judicial Notice of Foreign Law Act: “Every court of this state shall take judicial notice of the common law and statutes of every state, territory and other jurisdiction of the United States.”