In RE Trenton Farms RE, LLC, Permit NO. MOGS10520 Missouri Department of Natural Resources and Missouri Clean Water Commission v. Hickory Neighbors United, Inc.
[…] constitutionality of section 644.021.1 as amended,11 in reality, Hickory Neighbors is asking
this court to find that commissioners appointed pursuant to section 644.021.1 as amended
were serving on the CWC unlawfully, rendering the CWC's decision to accept the AHC's
recommended decision unenforceable. Hickory Neighbors does not have the authority to
assert this claim.
"[T]he proper method for challenging the constitutional validity of a
[commissioner's] service is through a quo warranto action." Benne v. ABB Power T & D
Co., 106 S.W.3d 595, 598 (Mo. App. W.D. 2003). Section 531.010 provides:
In case any person shall usurp, intrude into or unlawfully hold or execute any
office or franchise, the attorney general of the state, or any circuit or
prosecuting attorney of the county in which the action is commenced, shall
exhibit to the circuit court, or other court having concurrent jurisdiction
therewith in civil cases, an information in the nature of a quo warranto, at the
relation of any person desiring to prosecute the same[.]
Quo warranto "is not to be used to prevent an improper exercise of power lawfully
possessed," and instead is to be used "solely to prevent an officer or corporation of persons
11
Exclusive appellate jurisdiction in all cases involving the validity of a statute is vested by Article V,