L.R. v. Camden City Public School District (080333)(Camden, Morris, and Somerset Counties and Statewide)
[…] Through the new law, the

Legislature “intended to bring greater transparency to the operations of

government and public officials.” Paff v. Galloway Township., 229 N.J. 340,

352 (2017); see also Sussex Commons Assocs., LLC v. Rutgers, 210 N.J. 531,

541 (2012) (noting the Legislature’s goal to “promote transparency in the

operation of government”).

      Under OPRA, a requestor whose demand for government records has

been denied may challenge that denial by filing an action in court, or by filing

a complaint with the Government Records Council. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. In

either proceeding, “[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that


                                        18
the denial of access is authorized by law.” Ibid. A requestor who prevails in

such a proceeding “shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Ibid.; see

also Courier News v. Hunterdon Cty. Prosecutor’s Office, 378 N.J. Super. 539,

546 (App. Div. 2005) (holding that fee-shifting under OPRA provides “a vital