L.R. v. Camden City Public School District (080333)(Camden, Morris, and Somerset Counties and Statewide)
[…] information in the record no longer related to the student. See, e.g., United

States v. Miami Univ., 294 F.3d 797, 824 (6th Cir. 2002) (“Nothing in the

FERPA would prevent the Universities from releasing properly redacted

records.”).

      Consonant with that view, in 2008, the United States Department of

Education added language to FERPA’s regulations explicitly permitting

disclosure of de-identified education records to make clear that fully redacted


                                        6
education records could be disclosed. 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(b)(1) (An educational

agency or institution “may release the records . . . without the consent required

by § 99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable information provided

that the educational agency . . . has made a reasonable determination that a

student’s identity is not personally identifiable.” (emphasis added)). The

addition of section 99.31(b)(1) was intended to clarify that the practice of

disclosing fully redacted records was permissible. In explaining the 2008

amendments to FERPA’s regulations, the United States Department of