L.R. v. Camden City Public School District (080333)(Camden, Morris, and Somerset Counties and Statewide)
[…] Significantly, N.J.A.C. 6A:32-7.5(g)

provides that “[i]n complying with this section, individuals shall adhere to

requirements pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 et seq., the Open Public Records

Act (OPRA) and 20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99, the Family Educational

Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).” The State Board of Education’s enactment

of N.J.A.C. 6A:32-7.5(g) illustrates its intention to integrate the policies of

OPRA and the disclosure processes permitted by FERPA.

                                        C.

      In 2002, the Legislature enacted the Open Public Records Act, N.J.S.A.

47:1A-1 to -13. Under OPRA, “government records shall be readily accessible


                                         9
for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with

certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.

OPRA is “designed to promote transparency in the operation of government,”

Sussex Commons Assocs., LLC v. Rutgers, 210 N.J. 531, 541 (2012), and “to

maximize public knowledge about public affairs in order to ensure an informed