L.R. v. Camden City Public School District (080333)(Camden, Morris, and Somerset Counties and Statewide)
[…] Second, although neither L.R. nor Innisfree claimed to be a “bona fide

researcher” authorized to request “student records” pursuant to N.J.A.C.

6A:32-7.5(e)(16), or asserted “bona fide researcher” status in the OPRA

requests, the Appellate Division remanded for a determination of whether

either plaintiff constituted such a “researcher.” L.R., 452 N.J. Super. at 87-88.

As counsel for the Department explained, school districts must comply with

FERPA regulations that govern “researcher” access to personally identifiable

information in educational records. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(6)(i)

(addressing “researcher” status of “organizations conducting studies for, or on

behalf of, educational agencies or institutes to: (A) [d]evelop, validate, or

administer predictive tests; (B) [a]dminister student aid programs; or (C)

[i]mprove instruction”); id. § 99.31(a)(6)(iii) (imposing requirements on

researchers). It is unclear whether the Appellate Division considered federal

regulations when it suggested that L.R. and Innisfree might be authorized, as